Skip to content
Menu
DMA Yachting

Greece Yacht Charter Statistics & Costs (2026)

Updated October 2026. Greek charter market data: demand from a sample of 2,136 crewed-charter requests, supply from 537 crewed yachts on the market. Free to cite with a link.

Key statistics

€27,500Median high-season weekly rate for a crewed catamaran in Greece.
€49,000Median high-season weekly rate for a crewed motor yacht in Greece.
€33,500Median weekly budget of crewed-charter clients in Greece.
8Median group size; €4,500 is the median budget per guest.
73.4%of Greece yacht charters run exactly 7 days.
58.6%of Greek charter demand comes from the United States, followed by Canada (8%).
6 monthsMedian planning window, from first enquiry to departure.
22%Median high-season (July–August) premium over the low-season rate.

How much does it cost to charter a yacht in Greece?

Across 537 crewed yachts on the Greek charter market, the median weekly charter fee is €31,500 in low season and €40,000 in high season. The middle half of the fleet sits between €25,000 and €79,000 per week in high season. Rates are for the yacht and crew only; most Greek charters add an Advance Provisioning Allowance (APA, typically 35% of the fee among listings that state it) for fuel, food and berths, plus VAT.

Weekly rate by yacht type (EUR)
Yacht typeLow season medianHigh season medianHigh season range (p25–p75)
Catamaran€20,000€27,500€20,500–€42,000
Motor yacht€42,000€49,000€30,000–€115,000
Sailing yacht€38,500€44,000€30,000–€73,500

Weekly high-season rate by length (median, EUR)

Under 50 ft€15,500
50–65 ft€24,000
65–80 ft€33,000
80–100 ft€39,500
100–130 ft€66,000
130 ft and over€155,000
Weekly rate by length (EUR)
LengthLow season medianHigh season median
Under 50 ft€11,000€15,500
50–65 ft€18,000€24,000
65–80 ft€30,000€33,000
80–100 ft€35,000€39,500
100–130 ft€58,500€66,000
130 ft and over€129,500€155,000

How much does it cost to rent a catamaran in Greece for a week?

A crewed catamaran is the most affordable way to charter in Greece: the median listed rate is €20,000 per week in low season and €27,500 in July and August. Catamaran clients budget a median of €27,500 per week, against €45,500 for motor yacht clients.

What do clients actually budget?

Half of Greece charter clients set a total budget between €19,000 and €55,000, with a median of €31,000. The most common band is €20k–€40k (34.9%).

Total charter budget, share of charters

Under €10k5.7%
€10k–€20k21.1%
€20k–€40k34.9%
€40k–€80k23.5%
€80k–€150k8.4%
€150k–€300k3.4%
€300k+3%

How many guests and how many days?

The median group is 8 guests; 21.1% of charter groups are 7–8 people and 9% for groups of 13 or more, which in Greece usually means two yachts or a superyacht (most crewed yachts are licensed for 12 guests). Seven nights is the default: 73.4% of charters run exactly one week.

Group size (guests), share of charters

1–29.2%
3–413.8%
5–619.3%
7–821.1%
9–1016.2%
11–1211.4%
13+9%

Charter length, share of charters

1–3 days8.3%
4–6 days10.9%
7 days73.4%
8–10 days4.2%
11–14 days2.4%

When do people charter, and how far ahead do they book?

June (24.6%) and July (22.7%) are the most requested start months, followed by August (17.1%) and September (15.6%). The median charter is planned 6 months before departure, and 39.5% are planned 6–12 months ahead. Charter planning peaks in August (index 100): next summer is booked while this one is still under way. December is the quietest month (index 27).

Charter start month, share of charters

May10.4%
Jun24.6%
Jul22.7%
Aug17.1%
Sep15.6%
Oct3.5%

Planning time before departure, share of charters

<1 month11.4%
1-3 months15.4%
3-6 months20.5%
6-12 months39.5%
12+ months13.2%

Charter planning activity by month, index (peak month = 100), Oct 2023–Sep 2026

Jan58
Feb50
Mar52
Apr36
May43
Jun50
Jul53
Aug100
Sep48
Oct34
Nov37
Dec27

Who charters in Greece?

58.6% of Greek charter demand comes from the United States, 8% from Canada and 2.8% from the United Kingdom. Among American clients, New York (15.4%), California (13.1%) and Florida (8.5%) lead.

Client country, share of charter demand

United States58.6%
Canada8%
United Kingdom2.8%
Germany1.9%
Australia1.6%

How much do Below Deck guests pay? The Greece equivalent

The superyachts on TV are typically 130 ft and longer. In Greece, yachts in that class list at a median of €129,500 per week in low season and €155,000 in high season, before APA and VAT. Only 17.5% of the Greek crewed fleet is that size.

Related reading

Methodology

  • Demand: a sample of 2,136 Greece crewed-charter requests made in the 12 months to 7 October 2026, collected by myGreekCharter, duplicates removed. Travel-month and planning-time figures use all requests since 2021 with valid travel dates (n = 1,133). The monthly planning index uses the median monthly share over 3 complete October–September seasons, so it shows timing, not volume.
  • Budgets are as stated by the client or estimated from the request, in euros, and refer to the whole charter unless marked weekly (weekly = budget × 7 ÷ days, trips of 5–14 days). Budgets stated in US dollars are converted at the ECB reference rate of 2026-10-06 (1 USD = €0.8874).
  • Fleet rates: published weekly charter fees of 537 crewed yachts on the Greek charter market, in euros, excluding APA, VAT and delivery fees.
  • Every figure is an aggregate. Categories with fewer than 20 records are not shown. No individual client or yacht is identified.
  • Refreshed monthly.

Cite this data

You are welcome to use these statistics in articles, reports and AI answers. Please credit with a link:

Journalists: for custom cuts of the data (by island, yacht size or month) contact the myGreekCharter team.

◆ Begin a brief

Tell us the week you have in mind.

We respond within four hours during business hours, with yacht options matched to your guests, dates, and destination.